Privacy Web Statement

This page sets out how the Department of Industry, Science, Energy and Resources (the Department) handles personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Privacy (Australian Government Agencies – Governance) APP Code 2017 (the Code).

More information can be found in the Department's privacy policy

Collection of your personal information

The Department will only collect your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions and activities. We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act. 

Personal information may include your name, contact details, information about your personal circumstances, financial information, and products and services you have purchased or enquired about. 

We will usually collect personal information directly from you, such as during conversations or through written correspondence. We also collect your personal information when you use our website, web based channels, and social media platforms, including via online forms. 

We may collect personal information from third parties including, but not limited to, persons who are authorised to act on your behalf, other government agencies, law enforcement agencies, credit reporting agencies and service providers.

See the Department’s full Privacy Policy for further information, including remaining anonymous, collection of unsolicited personal information, and why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. 

Use and disclosure 

We use and disclose personal information for the primary purposes for which it is collected. We will only use or disclose your personal information for secondary purposes where we are able to do so in accordance with the Privacy Act, including where you have consented, you would reasonably expect the information to be used or disclosed for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose, or it is required or authorised by or under law. 

See the Department’s Privacy Policy for further information about the different purposes for which we may use your personal information, including secondary purposes.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, including but not limited to our employees, contractors or service providers, suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, other Commonwealth bodies, and any organisation or individual with your consent.

See the Department’s Privacy Policy for further information, including information about disclosure to third party suppliers and service providers located overseas.

Security 

We maintain your personal information in a secure environment and take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed in accordance with the Archives Act.

Data collection through our website

We collect information through the Department's website and the Your Home website in a number of ways, including:

  • Google Analytics
  • Cookies
  • MailChimp
  • Cloud Computing

See the Department’s Privacy Policy for further information about each of these methods.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

Where we hold information you are entitled to access, we will usually provide access via email or mail, subject to any legal exceptions. Upon request, we will also take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold about you, where this is permitted. See the Department’s Privacy Policy for further information.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to the Department if you believe that we have breached your privacy, by contacting us using the contact information below. The Department will conduct internal enquiries and advise you of the outcome in writing. See the Department’s Privacy Policy for further information. 

If you are not happy with the Department’s response, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us regarding privacy

Please refer to the 'Contacting us' section on the Department's Privacy Policy or email our Privacy Team at privacy@industry.gov.au

Freedom of Information

For details about access to information held by the Department, please visit the Department’s Freedom of Information page.